Haslams respond to Cleveland mayor’s ‘Modell’ letter
[…] It was in reference to a state law, Ohio Revised Code, Section 9.67, noted hereafter as § 9.67. The letter states verbatim:

Dear Mr. and Mrs. Haslam: I am writing this letter on behalf of the City of Cleveland (the ‘City’) to the Cleveland Browns Football Company LLC (the ‘Browns’), as owner of the professional sports team known as the Cleveland Browns.

As you are well aware, in 1996, following the relocation of the Browns to Baltimore, the Ohio General Assembly enacted, and the Governor signed, Ohio Revised Code § 9.67. Known as the Model Law, the statute provides in full:

No owner of a professional sports team that uses a tax-supported facility for most of its home games and receives financial assistance from the state or a political subdivision thereof shall cease playing most of its home games at the facility and begin playing most of its home games elsewhere unless the owner either:

(A) Enters into an agreement with the political subdivision permitting the team to play most of its home games elsewhere;

(B) Gives the political subdivision in which the facility is location not less than six months’ advance notice of the owner’s intention to cease playing most of its home games at the facility and, during the six months after such notice, gives the political subdivision or any individual or group of individuals who reside in the area the opportunity to purchase the team.

R.C. § 9.67. The Browns play home games in Cleveland at “a tax-supported facility” now known as Huntington Bank Field (“HBF”).